Mar 14

District 2 – Williamsport, 3/26/17

Please see the information posted on the message board at

http://pabass.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=479&sid=af325c4e6f6a0bd6b1b95a0269613787

Pairings for Sunday:

Boat #AnglerCo-Angler
1Clyde HouseknechtChad Wolfe
2Rex MagargleRich Kilts
3Tim BarnesJosh Mook
4Steve LoweDan Edwards
5Donn TroutmanGrant Michael
6George BarnesRon Boyer
7Bill BoyshaBrett Dalrymple
8Danny PoustDavid Kozlansky
9Jamie McLaughlinJim Wilkins
10Levi McCartyScott Laukhuff
11Nick OsmanKevin Zimmerman
12Nick HartleyAustin Gaab
13Robert ParmerMichael Hock
14Casey MagargleDan Mook
15Tom ProwantRichard Jordan Jr.
16Mark GruszkiewiczTerry Beck
17Orville OrtwineBen Snyder
18Jason ShiptonGene Snyder
19Charlie SykesRick Gaab
20Keith HouseknechtEddie Laforme

Thanks.

Brett

Mar 14

2016 State Championship Results

Last NameFirst NameStatus# of FishGross WeightDead FishShort FishPenaltyNet WeightLunkerDay 2 ResultsDay One ResultsTotal WeightCOMMENTS 
FOORLARRYBoater511.15000.0011.150.0011.159.9221.07  
JOHNSONROBBoater59.39000.009.393.729.399.1918.58  
TROIANI, JRRADYBoater57.49000.007.490.007.4910.2117.70  
ANDERSONRYANCO47.30000.007.300.007.309.2316.53  
HENDERSONEDBoater36.18000.006.180.006.189.6515.83  
WERNERBRIANBoater47.23000.007.230.007.237.8215.05RANGERBUCKS 
ALTIERIVINCECO512.76000.0012.763.1412.761.4614.22  
TAYLORRONBoater57.97000.007.970.007.976.0714.04  
ECKDERONBoater35.92000.005.923.005.927.6913.61RANGERBUCKS 
SAVINODOUGBoater15.45000.005.455.455.458.1313.58  
DORMANTONYBoater46.56000.006.560.006.567.0213.58  
WOLFRONALDBoater47.94000.007.944.057.945.2713.21  
KUCKLAJOHN PAULBoater34.10000.004.100.004.108.9713.07  
WitushynskyRichBoater00.00000.000.000.000.0012.8812.88DAY ONE – BIG BAG 
MILLER, JRJOHNCO11.34000.001.340.001.3411.2212.56DAY ONE – BIG BAG 
PARKKEVINBoater11.68000.001.680.001.6810.6512.33RANGERBUCKS 
LENGYELROBERTBoater 5.37000.005.373.305.376.9312.30  
KAZMIERSKISHAUNBoater13.52000.003.520.003.528.6012.12  
RICHARDSHAWNBoater39.76000.009.765.209.762.1011.86  
DAVISMATTBoater33.04000.003.040.003.048.5411.58  
COWANEDBoater36.10000.006.100.006.105.1011.20  
SZENTMIKLOSIJACKBoater23.67000.003.670.003.677.4311.10  
BONDYBRUCECO39.12000.009.124.249.121.7510.87  
KIMENHOURDAVECO11.74000.001.740.001.749.1010.84  
McNICHOLASMIKEBoater35.06000.005.063.205.065.7610.82  
DOLANTIMBoater11.62000.001.620.001.629.1710.79  
FISHEREDWINBoater35.65000.005.650.005.654.8610.51  
NICODEMUSRichBoater58.79000.008.793.428.791.6910.48RANGERBUCKS 
STRUBLEJIMCO45.30000.005.300.005.305.1210.42  
PACHOLEC, SRJOEBoater23.33000.003.330.003.337.0610.39RANGERBUCKS 
SOWERSCOLTONBoater22.70000.002.700.002.707.6210.32  
ELLISJAMESBoater22.40000.002.400.002.407.559.95  
WRIGHTRIchBoater36.57000.006.574.206.573.299.86  
THOMASKEITHCO34.14000.004.140.004.145.719.85  
COCCIADANBoater24.68000.004.680.004.684.449.12  
HOSTLERANDREWCO24.54000.004.543.214.544.368.90  
LAUKHUFFSCOTTCO00.00000.000.000.000.008.758.75  
STEWARTFISHERBoater11.36000.001.360.001.367.188.54  
SNYDERGENECO24.91000.004.910.004.913.598.50  
BRODYBOBCO00.00000.000.000.000.008.498.49  
ZAHERCHERIFCO00.00000.000.000.000.007.807.80DAY ONE LUNKER – 5.10 
ENGLERTJOHN Boater00.00000.000.000.000.007.567.56  
BROWNTOMBoater13.17000.003.170.003.174.157.32  
BOWERMARKBoater00.00000.000.000.000.007.047.04  
BOWERSGOERGEBoater22.10000.002.100.002.104.696.79  
PALKODAVECO00.00000.000.000.000.006.726.72  
CANCILLALEOBoater00.00000.000.000.000.006.686.68  
SENNASCOTTCO23.83000.003.830.003.832.756.58  
KOZLANSKYDAVEBoater11.18000.001.180.001.185.246.42  
GRANTBRIANBoater00.00000.000.000.000.006.396.39  
GORECKIJEFFCO46.29000.006.293.026.290.006.29  
VIVISMIKEBoater00.00000.000.000.000.006.276.27  
BURFORDBARRYBoater26.24000.006.244.236.240.006.24RANGERBUCKS 
BARTHLOMEWREUBENBoater00.00000.000.000.000.005.915.91  
MOTTERLANCEBoater13.13000.003.133.123.132.695.82RANGERBUCKS 
MACKNAIRTIMBoater13.41000.003.413.413.412.385.79  
GRAFFCHRISBoater11.21000.001.210.001.214.425.63RANGERBUCKS 
HOEFLERJOSIAHCO11.40000.001.400.001.404.145.54  
KRAUSERMIKECO11.79000.001.790.001.793.665.45  
MILESHARRYCO33.79000.003.790.003.791.555.34  
IVORYADAMCO00.00000.000.000.000.005.175.17  
REISCHDEANBoater00.00000.000.000.000.004.964.96  
GEIGERGARRETTCO00.00000.000.000.000.004.844.84  
SYKESCHARLIEBoater00.00000.000.000.000.004.844.84  
DALRYMPLEBRETTCO12.25000.002.250.002.252.234.48  
MANROSSJEFFBoater00.00000.000.000.000.004.454.45DAY ONE LUNKER – 4.45 
DICKDONCO22.28000.002.280.002.282.144.42  
HORNERDEREKBoater00.00000.000.000.000.004.414.41  
LIDWELLBILLCO11.43000.001.430.001.432.964.39  
SABBI, JRMIKEBoater12.52000.002.522.522.521.784.30  
CONRADVERNCO00.00000.000.000.000.004.264.26  
FOLLMERRANDYBoater00.00000.000.000.000.004.204.20  
KEYGLENNCO11.76000.001.760.001.762.394.15  
PACHOLEC, JRJOECO00.00000.000.000.000.004.134.13  
BORGERZACKCO11.61000.001.610.001.612.394.00  
KOCHSTEVECO11.83000.001.831.831.832.133.96  
ORSARGOSCHARLIEBoater00.00000.000.000.000.003.803.80  
SMITHMIKEBoater33.75000.003.750.003.750.003.75  
HARDENBERGJONBoater11.01000.001.010.001.012.713.72  
WILLIAMSMIKEBoater00.00000.000.000.000.003.623.62  
RUTHTOMCO00.00000.000.000.000.003.533.53  
KIMSOMANGCO11.26000.001.260.001.262.243.50  
MC LAUGHLINJAMIECO00.00000.000.000.000.003.463.46  
LAMBORNDOUGBoater12.04000.002.040.002.041.313.35RANGERBUCKS 
MICHAELGRANTCO13.02000.003.020.003.020.003.02  
LOVALLOMATTBoater00.00000.000.000.000.002.932.93  
HILEMANSCOTTCO00.00000.000.000.000.002.842.84  
PEARTCHARLIECO12.68000.002.680.002.680.002.68  
GRUSZKIEWICZMARKCO00.00000.000.000.000.002.582.58  
HOPKINSIANCO00.00000.000.000.000.002.522.52  
MERTZRIVERCO10.85000.000.850.000.851.642.49  
POSTLYNNCO12.47000.002.470.002.470.002.47  
BURROWSJAREDCO00.00000.000.000.000.002.472.47  
SHIRKRANDYCO00.00000.000.000.000.002.472.47  
LAFORMEEDDIECO00.00000.000.000.000.002.332.33  
CYBUCKDAVECO00.00000.000.000.000.002.162.16  
PALKOCALEBBoater00.00000.000.000.000.002.092.09  
MOOKJOSHCO00.00000.000.000.000.001.931.93  
SWEENEYDANCO00.00000.000.000.000.001.821.82  
EVANOVICHPETECO00.00000.000.000.000.001.721.72  
UHLERJOHNBoater11.67000.001.670.001.670.001.67  
MIZENKODAVID. MCO00.00000.000.000.000.001.531.53  
DUTTERASCOTTCO11.49000.001.490.001.490.001.49  
REIMELKEVINCO00.00000.000.000.000.001.421.42  
MC CARTYLEVIBoater00.00000.000.000.000.001.391.39  
BONCOREFRANKBoater00.00000.000.000.000.001.371.37RANGERBUCKS 
JOHNSONDUANECO00.00000.000.000.000.000.850.85  
BANE JRRONBoater00.00000.000.000.000.000.000.00  
BRADSHAWRAYBoater00.00000.000.000.000.000.000.00RANGERBUCKS 
BRUNERHUNTERCO00.00000.000.000.000.000.000.00  
COORSONBRANDONBoater00.00000.000.000.000.000.000.00  
DEBOESERVINCEBoater00.00000.000.000.000.000.000.00  
FERREIRATONYCO00.00000.000.000.000.000.000.00  
GLOVERCURTISCO00.00000.000.000.000.000.000.00  
GOSSKEITHBoater00.00000.000.000.000.000.000.00  
KAMINSKILARRYCO00.00000.000.000.000.000.000.00  
LAIRDGARYBoater00.00000.000.000.000.000.000.00  
LEWIS, JR.FREDBoater00.00000.000.000.000.000.000.00  
LEWIS, SR.FREDCO00.00000.000.000.000.000.000.00  
MURPHYDONCO00.00000.000.000.000.000.000.00  
NEFFDONCO00.00000.000.000.000.000.000.00  
PENROSEJASONCO00.00000.000.000.000.000.000.00  
SAVINOMIKECO00.00000.000.000.000.000.000.00  
SOLOMONDANCO00.00000.000.000.000.000.000.00  
TROIANIMARCOCO00.00000.000.000.000.000.000.00  
ULINTZTOMCO00.00000.000.000.000.000.000.00  
              

Mar 14

2016 Last Chance Results

ANGLER RESULTS

1. 21.29lbs - Kevin Park*
2. 20.59lbs - Joe Pacholec, Sr. *
3. 16.88lbs - Brian Werner
4. 13.95lbs - Shawn Richard
5. 10.98lbs - Ed Cowan
6. 10.35lbs - Matt Davis
7. 9.93lbs - Justin Kubilus
8. 9.30lbs - Steve Corrow
9. 5.68lbs - Rich Mullen
10. 4.89lbs - Randy Follmer
11. 4.71lbs - David Kozlansky
12. 4.18lbs - Jay Newsome
13. 2.84lbs - Mike Smith
14. 2.45lbs - Rich Wright
15. 2.11lbs - Joe Linaberry
16. 2.00lbs - Fred Lewis, Jr.

CO-ANGLER RESULTS

1. 9.01lbs - Brett Dalrymple*
2. 6.81lbs - Larry Foor
3. 6.59lbs - Dan Solomon, Jr.
4. 2.99lbs - Scott Dutera
5. 2.43lbs - Steve Koch
6. 2.15lbs - Charles Peart
7. 1.34lbs - Rob Taylor
8. 1.25lbs - Larry Kaminski
9. DNW - Damian Betz

Feb 14

2017 Casting Contest Winners From Harrisburg Outdoor Show

Congratulations to all the winners!

Winners of 2017 REEL KIDS Casting Competition
 NameCityState
 Feb 4th  
 7 to 11  
1stKaden BerryHalifaxPA
2ndMalachi WarfelLancasterPA
3rdScarlett BouhuijsRadnorPA
 12 to 15  
1stDavon HeinCoplayPA
2ndHunter FelterMariettaOH
3rdDaniel SilsbyWest PittstonPA
    
 Feb 5th  
 7 to 11  
1stKasey MosserQueenPA
2ndSofia O’ConnellDingman FerryPA
3rdJames MillerBoswellPA
 12 to 15  
1stPeyton NuskePine GrovePA
2ndDylan FogartyMechanicsburgPA
3rdHunter FelterNew MatamorsOH
    
 Feb 11th  
 7 to 11  
1stCason DavenportFt WorthTX
2ndAustin GouldLahaskaPA
3rdDraven ExnerEversonPA
 12 to 15  
1stJeremy SwisshelmElizabethtownPA
2ndCaden PaulMiddletownPA
3rdIsaiah SattonSeafordDE
    
 Feb 12th  
 7 to 11  
1stBowden WoodwardHuntingdonPA
2ndOwen PotteigerYorkPA
3rdKwyn StoutEphrataPA
 12 to 15  
1stHarmony ShipleyOrrtannaPA
2ndReese WalterLandisvillePA
3rdTroy BingamanMifflinburgPA

Feb 13

Mid February Update

    The Super Bowl is over and so is the Great American Outdoor Show in Harrisburg. Huge show as usual. Plenty to see and do no matter what you’re into outdoor wise. I attended the first Saturday. Greg Smith and I drove out to assist with the Reel Kids casting contest, and booth. There were 225 competitors that day. Another 140 on Super Bowl Sunday. This past weekend it was matched again from the numbers I heard. Lynn Post had approximately 60+ as well at her event Feb 4th. That’s a lot of competitors! We also had two rod/reel combos that we were raffling to generate money for the youth programs. I was able to get a certificate from Zeko Shoes for one free pair of shoes($79.90), for a third raffle. Check these shoes out before you buy any others. Light as feather footwear that keep your feet dry and cool. I don’t know who won what, so maybe someone else can inform us.
I did get some minor info in my department. Don’t look for tournaments during the spawn this year. They’re still working on the details of how they want it to happen. It looks like it’ll be more of next year for the new regulations to take effect. All the agencies seem to be in the dark about any fish kills in PA this year. However they do recognize we do need to work on more stream management and contaminates. I also recognized they have a lot of prepared answers for the area they are addressing at the shows. The representatives only spoke about the Susquehanna and weren’t really versed in any other bodies of water East or West.
It’s been an interesting start of the season for the Pros. A local, Grae Buck of Montgomery County(Harleysville) and former Penn State Bass Team member is debuting on the FLW tour this year. He finished 50th overall out of the 165 field in Alabama. Some may know Jamie Hartman of New York, from BFLs, Costas, and BASS Tourns. Long story short, he held top 10 placement(actually top5) all tournament long during his debut on the Elite series this past weekend. He finished in 2nd, 10oz behind Jacob Wheeler. It was one of the tightest tournaments in history, especially among so many new rookies dominating the top 50 field. With Champlain and 1000 Islands on the schedules both are sure to do well this season.
To finish up, the weekend of  Feb23-26, is the Greater Philadelphia Outdoor Show, at the Greater Philadelphia Expo Center, Oaks, PA. Hours are 12-8 Thurs/ Fri,  12-7 12-5 Sat/Sun. Adults $12, (5-11) $3, under 5 free.  Free parking!  Save $2 coupon code: POSTCARD online for Thurs-Fri only; SportShows.com.   Berks Bassmasters will have a booth there(107) and will be conducting a Reel Kids Casting contest Sunday. Bux-Mont Bassmasters will be covering and hosting Saturday. We look forward to seeing many of you there. Susquehanna Fishing Tackle( booth 209) will be in attendance as well as Precision Tackle(booth 201) for all you Flats guys. Zeko Shoes(236) will be there as well. That’s where you will most likely find me if I’m not at the Reel Kids events. Come by and say Hi. This years speakers are Hank Parker, Greg DiPalma, Joe Thomas, Grae Buck, and Mike and George Accord Jr. Just a heads up for those who like the Calvary Baptist Expo each year; that has been canceled as of last years show. Tight lines!

Older posts «