Return to Tournaments

2012 District 2 Tournament 2 Results

Location – Sayers
Launch Site – Hunters Run East
Date – Sunday, July 1st
Time – 6:00 am – 2:00 pm, (if we can launch earlier we will try)
Registration – 4:45 am to 5:45 am
 Do not launch your boat until you have checked in, completed the boat check and met up with your co-angler.

SAFETY – Life jackets MUST be worn when the outboard motor is running.  This includes coming in to beach the boat, taking the boat on and off the trailer.  If you are on the boat, the outboard is running, life jacket MUST be on for all aboard.  Failure to do so can result in disqualification in the tournament.

Payout (based on 70%)
Angler
1st – $ 504
2nd – $ 302
3rd – $ 202
Co-Angler
1st – $ 252
2nd – $ 151
3rd – $ 101
Rules:
1.    5 fish, largemouth or smallmouth, 12″ minimum.
2.    Riders must check the kill switch and make sure the live well is working.
3.    Life Jacket must be worn at all times while the combustion engine is running.
4.    All PA Boating and Fishing rules and regulations must be adhered to at all times.
5.    Lunker must be a live fish.
6.    No culling of dead fish.
7.    All PA Bass tournament rules apply.Speed limit is 45 mph, and is enforced.No wake areas mean NO WAKE.Area around the dam, area around the eagle’s nest across from Hunters Run, and the Marina are OFF LIMITS.  Areas posted BOATS KEEP OUT means no casting into that area either.Boater must fish from the front deck and the rider must fish from the rear deck only.It is suggested that the cost of the gas/oil used during the day be shared between the boater and the rider.

The weigh in will be done on the bank.  You can either pull your boat up onto shore or tie up on the outside of the docks and walk down.

When you weigh-in, come up to the table, turn in your numbers, get and sign your weigh-in slips, then get in line for a bag.  Get your fish from your boat; use tanks; have bag dinked & weighed. Give me your slip, verify weight and get your pink copy.  Return fish to water and return bags to table where you got them.

Applications Received as of 6/28/12 (this is not the pairing)
Anglers (* denotes guaranteed)
1.  Bill Boysha – Kickin Bass Baits
2.  Charlie Sykes – Susquehanna Valley *
3.  Robert Parmer – Kickin Bass Baits *
4.  Danny Poust – Washberry *
5.  Herb Wadsworth – Hunters Run *
6.  Rich Wright – Susquehanna Valley *
7.  Bob DeHaas – Hunters Run *
8.  Casey Magargle – Washberry
9.  Robert Fry – Washberry
10. Wayne Gates – Hunters Run *
11. Rex Magargle – Washberry *
12. Clyde Houseknecht – Washberry (verbal)
13. Keith Houseknecht – Kickin Bass Baits *
14. Joe Shady – Hunters Run
15. Lance Motter – Hunters Run
16. Jim Buehler – Washberry * (verbal)
17. Tom Prowant – Washberry * (verbal)
18. Wayne Shuey – Hunters Run *
Co-Anglers (* denotes guaranteed)
1.  Ron Boyer – Susquehanna Valley *
2.  Richard Baker – Kickin Bass Baits *
3.  Seth Baker – Hunters Run
4. Dave Ciraulo – Washberry * (verbal)
5.  Brett Dalrymple – Washberry
6.  David Garbrick – Hunters Run *
7.  Tyler Frey – Washberry
8.  Terry Beck – Washberry
9.  Dean Orndorf Jr. – Hunters Run *
10. Chris Chronister – Washberry
11. George Barnes – Washberry *
12. Donald Gates – Hunters Run *
13. Randy Gordner – Washberry (verbal)
14. Brent Jensen – Kickin Bass Baits *
15. Donn Troutman – Susquehanna Valley *
16. Matt Hoover – Washberry * (verbal)
17. Mike Prentiss – Washberry * (verbal)
18. Scott Laukhuff – Hunters Run *
Field is now even.  Pairings should be posted Friday night.  See you Sunday.  Thanks.
Brett
Entrants/Results

 

Pennsylvania Bass Federation Distict 2 – Sayers 7/1/12
Place# PointsAnglersTotal # fishLargeSmallLunkerTotal weight Winnings
140Lance Motter5413.3211.90 $      504.00
239Casey Magargle44 4.087.62 $      302.00
338Joseph Shady532 7.40 $      202.00
437Rex Magargle55  6.60 
536Bob DeHaas312 5.70 
635Herb Wadsworth33  5.64 
734Wayne Gates321 5.10 
833Keith Houseknecht44  4.44 
932Robert Parmer22  3.16 
1031Danny Poust321 2.88 
1130Clyde Houseknecht22  2.20 
1229Wayne Shuey11  1.50 
1328Robert Fry11  1.38 
1427Jim Buehler11  1.16 
1526Bill Boysha1 1 0.80 
1526Charlie Sykes11  0.80 
170Tom Prowant0   0 
170Rich Wright0   0 

 

 

 

Place# PointsCo-AnglersTotal # fishLargeSmallLunkerTotal weight Winnings
140Ron Boyer33 4.388.42 $      252.00
239George Barnes22 3.666.30 $      151.00
338Brett Dalrymple211 4.16 $      101.00
437Scott Laukhuff33  3.88 
536Randy Gordner211 3.86 
635Matt Hoover33  3.20 
734Brent Jensen211 3.18 
833Dean Orndorf Jr22  3.10 
932Terry Beck2 2 2.52 
1031David Garbrick11  0.98 
1130Donn Troutman1 1 0.84 
1229Richard Baker11  0.74 
130Seth Baker0   0 
130David Ciraulo0   0 
130Tyler Frey0   0 
130Donald Gates0   0 
130Mike Prentiss0   0 
130Chris ChronisterDNF     

 

 

Total number of fish68
Angler44
Co-Angler24
Total weight of fish109.46lbs.
Angler68.28lbs.
Co-Angler41.18lbs.
Average fish weight1.61lbs.
Angler1.55lbs.
Co-Angler1.72lbs.
Total number of limits3
Angler3
Co-Angler0
Total number dead fish2