Apr 25

2010 D 1 3 7 Potomac River Results

Location – Potomac River
Launch Site – Smallwood State Park, MD
Dates – Sunday, April 25th
Host – D3

 

     DISTRICT III ‘S POTOMAC RIVER, MARYLAND
APRIL 25, 2010

 

ANGLERS
CLUB
# FISH
PTS
WEIGHT
LUNKER
1.      Aaron Kassab
6696
5
40
18.86
2.      Jess Salmon
363
5
39
17.85
3.      Ron Wolf
363
5
38
16.09
4.      Mike Shumanis
6978
5
37
15.98
5.      Troy Davis
5109
5
36
15.48
6.      Kevins Parks
6815
5
35
14.32
7.      Mike Sabbi
7536
5
34
12.57
8.      Kris Bucher
1632
4
33
10.83
9.      Stacey Smith
7536
4
32
10.38
10. Jeff Townsend
9166
3
31
10.30
11. Paul Grove
5109
4
30
9.10
12. Larry Moore
7536
4
29
8.79
13. David E. Mizenko
6250
2
28
8.60
6.72
14. Ray Bradshaw
1632
3
27
7.75
15. Frank Boncore
6696
3
26
7.63
16. Jon Hardenberg
4039
3
25
6.72
17. Greg Hughes
5109
2
24
5.29
18. Robert Miller
5933
2
23
4.53
19. Norm Stoffregen
6696
2
22
4.45
20. James Weible
1632
2
21
4.32
21. Charles Dorrough
6747
1
20
4.00
22. Thomas Brown
1632
2
19
3.98
23. Scott Amig
5875
2
18
3.95
24. Orville Ortwine III
10705
2
17
3.80
25. Keith A. Williams
7536
1
16
3.46
26. William Morey
3861
1
15
2.55
27. Samuel Noel Jr.
7536
1
14
2.50
28. Edward DeBoeser
6250
1
13
1.73
29. Richard Witushynsky
5875
1
12
1.72
30. Edward Kay
7536
1
11
1.65
31. Chris Wilson
6249
0
32. Fred Lewis Jr.
8742
0
33. James Skidmore Jr.
6250
0
34. Doug Knepp
5933
0
35. James B. Weigand
7536
0
36. Shawn Richards
7795
0
CO-ANGLERS
CLUB
# FISH
PTS
WEIGHT
LUNKER
1.      Scott Umberger
1632
5
40
19.83
6.19
2.      Johnathan Hoysock
6696
5
39
14.78
3.      David Cook
6815
4
38
14.45
4.      Bruce Brammer
7536
5
37
11.72
5.      David Mizenko Sr.
6250
5
36
11.31
6.      Vincent Riotto
6978
4
35
10.68
7.      Greg Jones
9280
5
34
10.25
8.      Corbin Gotwalt
5875
5
33
10.23
9.      Bob Hockley
1632
4
32
9.73
10. Ronald W. Livers
7536
4
31
9.10
11. David Kozlansky
8742
4
30
8.64
12. Steven Lowe
10705
4
29
8.31
13. Steve Steiner
5933
4
28
7.95
14. Steve Morella
7536
3
27
7.86
15. Jesse Snyder
6696
3
26
6.88
16. Greg Selby
5075
3
25
6.79
17. Steve Mulholland
1632
2
24
6.61
18. Don Harris
5109
3
23
6.24
19. Philip Sullivan
7536
2
22
6.04
20. Charles Minnick
7536
2
21
5.48
21. Robert Blake
6747
2
20
5.00
22. Jeff Lankford
7536
2
19
4.04
23. Dave Wilt
5109
1
18
3.88
24. Charles Stewart
9280
1
17
2.78
25. John Osmond
8986
1
16
2.58
26. John Strauss
5109
1
15
2.11
27. Troy Beck
10705
1
14
2.07
28. Brad Keding
4039
1
13
1.85
29. James Hein
1632
1
12
1.82
30. Cataldo Urso
8742
1
11
1.73
31. Steve Rhoads
363
0
32. Len Janeski
8742
0
33. Michael Burton
6747
0
34. Thomas Murray
6249
0
35. Ken Gremli
6815
0
36. Chris Longo
6249
0

 

Thanks, to District I, VII & III, goes to those Anglers and Co-Anglers, for helping in this tournament…
Next tournament for District 1-3-7, is June 27th, at Oneida Shores, N.Y., District VII is host, District I will host Northeast River, on July 18th, at Anchor Marine, Md.
Thanks
Steve Koch

Apr 24

2010 Mr. Bass East Results

Tournament Details
Location – Potomac River
Launch Site – Smallwood State Park, MD
Dates – Friday, April 23, 2010 and Saturday, April 24, 2010

FINALIZED TOURNAMENT PAYOUTS

PLACEPayout AmountPLACEPayout Amount
1st Place$2,450.001st Place$1,225.00
2nd Place$1,225.002nd Place$   612.50
3rd Place$   735.003rd Place$   367.50
4th Place$   490.004th Place$   245.00

 
Tournament Report:
Our 2010 Mr. Bass East was one for the memories!!!

We had anglers offering spare parts to one another, allowing others to use spare props, loaning a trolling motor to another and folks offering tow others in without a blink of an eye.  And since many of us were staying at the Super 8 Motel in Indian Head, who could forget the fantastic cookout on Friday night.

With respect to the tournament:

– We had 357 bass caught over two days and we released 356 alive
– We caught 1112.87 lbs. of fish over two days
– The largest fish of the tournament was 6.79 lbs., and
– We used the proceeds from our 50 / 50 raffle to pay out a 5th place in cash

I would like to extend a sincere thank-you to our tournament staff who volunteered to assist me over the weekend, specifically Chris Wilson, David Kozlansky, Larry Moore, Lenny Janeski and Steve Koch.  Without them I’m not sure the event would have gone as smooth as it did this weekend.

Lastly, I would like to thank our members not only for their patience but for their continued support.

Below are our the tournament results and please note, that we paid out the top five places in each division.  Once the tournament expense report is approved I will provide more details on the payouts.

Final Results for Angler Division

Ranger Bucks Winners:
1st Place – Sam Noel, Jr.
2nd Place – Jason Ober

Day One Lunker – Kevin Goss with a largemouth at 5.45 lbs.
Day Two Lunker – Sam Noel, Jr. with a largemouth at 5.00 lbs.

Place
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
First Name
Chris
Sean
Troy
Michael
Kevin
Scott
Sam
Jason
Aaron
Jason
Dan
Orville
Frank
Charles
Richard
James
Paul
William
Norm
Jim
James
Brad
Richard
Jess
Ray
Joshua
Leo
Charles
Edward
Thomas
James
Darrin
Larry
Doug
Chris
Mike
Jeff
Robert
Fred
Bill
Last Name
Sumansky
Trovato
Davis
Shumanis
Goss
Amig
Noel, Jr.
Shipton
Kassab
Ober
Grey
Ortwine III
Boncore
Orgargos
Wolota
Buehler
Grove
Morey
Stoffregen
Skidmore
Smith
Bressler
Witushynsky
Salmon
Bradshaw
Treibley
Cancilla
Dorrough
Kay
Brown
Weigand
Orsargos
Moore
Knepp
Wilson
Sabbi
Townsend
Miller
Lewis
Wood
Day #1
15.91
12.35
13.72
13.04
17.48
12.11
6.23
10.91
13.37
10.87
7.25
9.42
6.04
15.70
4.30
12.45
9.17
5.01
5.67
10.45
8.04
3.81
4.37
11.98
6.71
4.87
4.66
1.28
5.14
2.49
2.61
8.35
3.10
2.11
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
2.83
2.11
Day #2
13.45
15.35
13.71
13.97
8.53
13.09
18.95
13.22
10.14
11.80
13.72
11.53
12.92
3.22
13.57
4.85
7.79
11.64
10.76
5.73
7.70
11.89
11.29
2.42
6.38
7.32
6.79
10.02
4.88
6.56
5.81
0.00
4.08
4.99
6.05
5.50
4.68
4.29
0.00
0.00
Total Weight
29.36
27.70
27.43
27.01
26.01
25.20
25.18
24.13
23.51
22.67
20.97
20.95
18.96
18.92
17.87
17.30
16.96
16.65
16.43
16.18
15.74
15.70
15.66
14.40
13.09
12.19
11.45
11.30
10.02
9.05
8.42
8.35
7.18
7.10
6.05
5.50
4.68
4.29
2.83
2.11
Club #
10061
5029
5109
6978
10061
5875
7536
9280
6696
1754
10061
10705
6696
5029
10715
9280
5109
3861
4039
6249
1754
10715
5875
0363
1632
9280
10061
6747
7536
1632
7536
5029
7536
5933
6249
7536
9166
5933
8742
9280

 

Final Results Co-Angler Division

Day One Lunker – Steve Mulholland with a largemouth at 5.48 lbs.
Day Two Lunker – Corbin Gotwalt with a largemouth at 6.79 lbs.

Place
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
First Name
David
Corbin
Robert
Dave
Len
Charles
Jonathan
Bernie
Charles
Vincent
Ron
Steven
Steve
Terry
David
Robert
Derek
Gregory
Michael
Cal
Jeffrey
Jeff
Jesse
John
Dallas
Don
Greg
Scott
Chris
Ronald
John
Dave
Brett
Mike
Tom
Mike
Troy
Michael
Steve
Steve
Last Name
Rupert
Gotwalt
Fry
Kozlansky
Janeski
Minnick
Hoysock
Lazor
Stewart
Riotto
Livers
Lowe
Mullholland
Olmstead
Adam
Blake
Severns
Jones
Burton
Urso
Spencer
Lankford
Snyder
Osmond
Elliott
Harris
Selby
Umberger
Longo
Cancilla
Buries
Wilt
Dalrymple
Burgess
Murray
Eldridge
Beck
Prentiss
Steiner
Koch
Day #1
13.24
11.97
7.51
10.09
13.11
8.46
12.80
15.27
13.71
12.08
13.54
4.56
12.05
0.00
8.53
11.42
10.23
6.28
5.03
6.52
5.41
8.17
5.20
4.75
9.17
6.77
8.53
7.93
0.00
4.16
4.56
6.45
2.62
5.70
1.80
1.87
0.00
1.99
0.00
0.00
Day #2
15.11
11.64
15.28
11.31
7.01
11.26
6.64
3.85
5.09
6.37
4.09
12.85
3.92
14.96
6.08
2.16
2.22
5.87
7.02
5.39
6.11
2.45
4.70
4.91
0.00
1.96
0.00
0.00
7.12
2.46
1.99
0.00
3.79
0.00
3.40
2.09
3.89
1.76
2.14
0.00
Total Weight
28.35
23.61
22.79
21.40
20.12
19.72
19.44
19.12
18.80
18.45
17.63
17.41
15.97
14.96
14.61
13.58
12.45
12.15
12.05
11.91
11.52
10.62
9.90
9.66
9.17
8.73
8.53
7.93
7.12
6.62
6.55
6.45
6.41
5.70
5.20
3.96
3.89
3.75
2.14
0.00
Club #
9280
5875
9280
8742
8742
7536
6696
5029
9280
6978
7536
10705
1632
6056
10061
6747
10715
9280
6747
8742
10715
7536
6696
8986
5933
5109
5875
1632
6249
10061
9280
5109
9280
5029
6249
5029
10705
9280
5933
10422

 

Anglers will have an opportunity to qualify for the 2010 PA State Championship through both Mr. Bass East & West.  There are a total of 30 guaranteed positions (15 anglers / 15 co-anglers) and the awarded positions will be pro-rated (based upon participation) between the two events (East and West).

The available positions will be determined at the conclusion of Mr. Bass West which is scheduled for July 9th and July 10th.  Here is the final tournament field as of this evening:

Mar 28

2010 District 4 Raystown Results

anglers
PlaceCompetitorNum FishLive FishWeightBig FishPenaltyBonusNet WeightPoints
1Ron Grove3312.354.810012.3540
2Jason Ober3311.294.140011.2939
3Brent McNeal3310.824.390010.8238
4Darrin Orsargos3310.674.280010.6737
5Roy Boore339.984.15009.9836
6George Woomer3393.6500935
7Mitch Heaton228.874.58008.8734
8Rich Trish338.680008.6833
9Rich Nicodemus336.620006.6232
10Randy Creswell336.410006.4131
11Charles Orsargos226.124.12006.1230
12Brian Gearhart224.570004.5729
13Matt Lovallo224.360004.3628
14Pete Brinzo113.493.49003.4927
15Sean Trovato111.840001.8426
16John McCombie00000000
16Chuck Aurandt00000000
16Jim Smith00000000
16Jeff Held00000000

 

 

co-anglers
PlaceCompetitorNum FishLive FishWeightBig FishPenaltyBonusNet WeightPoints
1Steve Dolak3311.264.680.000.0011.2640.00
2Ed Henderson3310.663.950.000.0010.6639.00
3Jeff Miller3310.324.320.000.0010.3238.00
4Scott Heasley338.885.250.000.008.8837.00
5Ed Fisher338.214.180.000.008.2136.00
6Mike Eldridge226.224.420.000.006.2235.00
7Mike Vivis225.050.000.000.005.0534.00
8David Palko224.250.000.000.004.2533.00
9James Wilkins114.100.000.000.004.1032.00
10Bill Gorzelsky112.610.000.000.002.6131.00
11Bernie Lazor112.380.000.000.002.3830.00
12Bill Mikas112.170.000.000.002.1729.00
13Dale Frye000.000.000.000.000.000.00
13Steve Creswell000.000.000.000.000.000.00
13Joe Gaut000.000.000.000.000.000.00
13Rocky Mann000.000.000.000.000.000.00
13Wayne Eshelman000.000.000.000.000.000.00
13Gary Reininger000.000.000.000.000.000.00
13Scott Mardis000.000.000.000.000.000.00