Aug 01

2010 State Championship Results

On Saturday we completed our season with the 2010 PA Bass State Championship and what a way to finish!!!

The fishing conditions were very challenging (to say the least) for everyone and those who were able to figure them out were rewarded.  While the total weights were off significantly, the lake did show the field what it is capable of producing as three out of the four lunkers were smallmouths and ALL weighing over five pounds.  The lunker of the tournament was a 5.97lbs. smallmouth brought in by Brad Bressler.

On behalf of the tournament staff I would like to thank everyone for their continued participation and for making this event such an enjoyable one.  It is members like you who make this a rewarding experience for me and our volunteers.

I’d like to thank the staff for their help all year in making our events smooth and successful and a special thank you goes out to Mark Hughes, Mike Sabbi, Dave Ciarletta and Chris Wilson for their help over this past weekend.

Lastly I would like to congratulate the 2011 Divisional Team on a job well done and all I can say is that each one of your earned your spots.

Best Wishes to our team at the 2011 Mid-Atlantic Tournament!!!!

2011 Divisional Team

Angler Division
1st – Brent McNeal (2010 State Champion and Team Captain)
2nd – Bob Gilpin
3rd – Ron Wolf
4th – Aaron Kassab
5th – Jesse Salmon
6th – Steve Hughes, and
ALT – Travis Spittler

Co-Angler Division
1st – Jeff Miller

2nd – Dave Ciarletta
3rd – Dave Ciraulo
4th – Brett Dalrymple
5th – Rich Rushing, and
6th – Ed Guidon

RANGER BUCKS Winners
1st Place – Mike Pierro ($350)
2nd Place – Tom Dellinger ($150)
3rd Place – Jim Lash ($100)

ANGLERS DIVISION (Final Results)

Lunker Day One went to Tom Dellinger with a 5.19lbs Largemouth ($680)
Lunker Day Two went to Brad Bressler with a 5.97lbs Smallmounth ($680)

Place
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
56
56
56
56
56
56
56
56
56
56
56
56
First Name
Brent
Bob
Ron
Aaron
Jesse
Steve
Travis
Joe
Tom
Tom
Brad
Randy
Steve
Jason
Dale
Orville
Paul
Luis
Bill
Larry
Dan
Leo
Rex
Brian
Mike
Bill
Eric
Steve
Ed
Dan
Tom
Cal
Tom
Rich
Jim
George
Don
Bill
Darrin
Rick
Joseph
Kim
Stanley
Ray
Steve
Kevin
Steve
Rich
John
Jon
Charles
Charles
Gary
Charlie
Mike
David
Frank
Ray
Scott
Rob
Mitch
Brian
David, E.
Sam
Lloyd
Jim
Sean
Rich
Last Name
McNeal
Gilpin
Wolf
Kassab
Salmon
Hughes
Spittler
Pacholec
Prowant
Hafner
Bressler
Creswell
Gampe
Shipton
Towse
Ortwine
Grove
Jimenez
Boysha
Moore
Grove, Sr.
Cancilla
Magargle
Spencer
Pierro
Showers
Marsh
Corrow
Kay
Poust
Dellinger
Urso
Murray
Witushynsky
Lash
Kunkel
Freese, Jr.
Morey
Potts
Sherretz
Strauss
Unangst
Wisniewski
Boore
Allard
Goss
Call
Brown
Krupnik
Hardenberg
Aurandt
Orsargos
Sausman
Sykes
Sabbi
Adam
Boncore
Caldwell
Domozych
Genter
Heaton
Kephart
Mizenko
Noel
Reinert
Smith
Travoto
Wolota
Day One
4.05
7.87
0.00
0.00
9.65
8.17
0.00
0.00
1.50
1.61
4.95
3.67
4.51
2.25
0.00
1.15
1.86
3.96
2.73
2.45
1.05
2.54
3.73
0.00
3.94
2.63
0.00
4.27
0.00
0.00
5.19
0.00
2.83
1.46
0.00
0.00
0.00
1.25
0.00
0.00
2.55
2.53
0.00
1.15
2.02
1.73
1.61
0.00
1.34
0.00
1.27
1.25
1.22
0.00
1.11
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Day Two
14.30
9.23
17.02
14.09
4.33
5.44
13.20
13.14
11.47
10.26
5.97
6.95
5.84
7.81
9.77
8.38
6.73
4.10
5.24
5.23
6.51
5.01
3.70
7.39
3.17
4.44
6.86
2.50
6.27
6.12
0.00
4.97
1.47
2.61
3.65
3.58
3.45
1.72
2.86
2.55
0.00
0.00
2.48
1.20
0.00
0.00
0.00
1.39
0.00
1.28
0.00
0.00
0.00
1.15
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Total Weight
18.35
17.10
17.02
14.09
13.98
13.61
13.20
13.14
12.97
11.87
10.92
10.62
10.35
10.06
9.77
9.53
8.59
8.06
7.97
7.68
7.56
7.55
7.43
7.39
7.11
7.07
6.86
6.77
6.27
6.12
5.19
4.97
4.30
4.07
3.65
3.58
3.45
2.97
2.86
2.55
2.55
2.53
2.48
2.35
2.02
1.73
1.61
1.39
1.34
1.28
1.27
1.25
1.22
1.15
1.11
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00

 

CO-ANGLER DIVISION (Final Results)

Lunker Day One was Greg Jones with a 5.31lbs Smallmouth ($480)
Lunker Day Two was Ron Livers with a 5.38lbs Smallmouth ($480)

Place
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
First Name
Jeff
Dave
Dave
Brett
Rich
Ed
David, M.
Stacy
Ron
Greg
Don
Ron
Eric
Bernie
Jeff
Dave
Robert
Dan
John
Jess
Eric
D. Scott
Ryan
Brad
John
Randy
Troy
Sean
George
Mike
Mike
Joe
Dan
Robbie
Jason
Dave
Ben
Josh
Paul
Steve
Don
Walter
Derek
Jeff
Kerry
James
Ryan
Bill
Last Name
Miller
Ciarletta
Ciraulo
Dalrymple
Rushing
Guidon
Mizenko
Weist
Livers
Jones
Gampe
Cancilla
Heil
Lazor
Held
Rupert
Fry
Swartz III
Ringel
Snyder
Showers
Heasley
Urso
Keding
Osmond
Gordner
Beck, Jr.
Blass
Bowers
Burgess
Eldridge
Gaut
Grove, Jr.
Hall
Haney
Kozlansky
Krupnik
Laudenslager
Long
Lowe
Neff
Palm, Jr.
Severns
Spencer
Spittler
Wieble
Nolf
Wood
Day One
6.78
5.58
0.00
9.46
2.27
4.01
0.00
0.00
0.00
5.31
0.00
0.00
2.18
0.00
0.00
0.00
2.73
3.40
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
1.42
1.35
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Day Two
7.16
4.20
9.53
0.00
6.18
4.01
6.51
6.15
5.38
0.00
4.76
4.60
2.20
3.93
3.92
3.91
1.15
0.00
2.99
2.72
2.50
2.11
2.11
1.58
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Total Weight
13.94
9.78
9.53
9.46
8.45
8.02
6.51
6.15
5.38
5.31
4.76
4.60
4.38
3.93
3.92
3.91
3.88
3.40
2.99
2.72
2.50
2.11
2.11
1.58
1.42
1.35
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00

Jul 25

2010 District 2 Williamsport Results

Location – Williamsport
Launch Site – Antlers Launch, PA
Dates – Sunday, July 25th

Time – 6:00 am (or safe light) – 2:30 pm

Registration – 4:45 am to 5:45 am

 

Pennsylvania Bass Federation Distict 2 – Williamsport 7/25/10
Anglers
Place# PointsNameTotal # fishLunkerTotal weight Winnings
140Jason Shipton5 11.62 $      500.00
239Orville Ortwine52.8010.40 $      300.00
338Rex Magargle54.1810.14 $      200.00
437Dave Rupert5 8.72 
536Stosh Wisniewski5 8.50 
635Chris King5 8.38 
734Jim Buehler5 8.34 
833Bill Boysha5 8.30 
932Tom Prowant5 8.06 
1031Bill Showers4 5.66 
1130Charlie Sykes5 4.74 
1229Josh Laudenslager32.784.70 
1328Bob DeHaas1 1.52 
1427Bill Wood2 1.30 
1526Danny Poust2 1.24 
1625Randy Gordner1 0.88 
1724Rick Sherretz1 0.70 

 

 

Co-Anglers
Place# PointsNameTotal # fishLunkerTotal weight Winnings
140Dean Orndorf Jr.52.5010.48 $      250.00
239Eric Showers52.8210.18 $      150.00
338Tim Phillips52.549.00 $      100.00
437John Buries53.008.94 
536Greg Jones52.428.50 
635Mike Prentiss52.967.88 
734Brett Dalrymple42.427.26 
833Charles Stewart52.307.22 
932Troy Beck Jr.42.506.86 
1031Josh Treibley5 6.52 
1130Richard Jordan Jr.5 5.70 
1229Robert Fry5 5.48 
1328Seth Hornberger3 4.10 
1427Steve Lowe2 2.80 
1526Dave Ciraulo1 0.92 
1625Stefan Kelly1 0.84 
17 Jonathan Zeisloft0   

 

 

Total number of fish129
Angler64
Co-Angler65
Total weight of fish205.88lbs.
Angler103.20lbs.
Co-Angler102.68lbs.
Average fish weight1.60lbs.
Angler1.61lbs.
Co-Angler1.58lbs.
Total number of limits20
Angler10
Co-Angler10
Total number dead fish19
11boaters
8riders

 

Thanks.

Brett

Jul 18

2010 District 1 3 7 Susquehanna Flats Results

 

Location – Northeast River – Susquehanna Flats
Launch Site – Anchor Marina, MD
Dates – Sunday, July 18th
Host – D1

ANGLER DIVISION

Place
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
23
23
23
23
Angler Name
Jess Salmon
Richard Witushynsky
Larry Moore
Ray Bradshaw
Ray Caldwell
Ed Kay
Charles Dorrough
Ron Wolf
Tom Brown
Mike Sabbi
Bob Lengyel
Jon Hardenberg
Orville Ortwine
Kris Bucher
Cal Urso
Aaron Kassab
Bill Morey
David E Mizenko
Doug Knepp
Michael Shumanis
Michael Meacham
Ed DeBoeser
Tom Murray
Shawn Richard
Frank Boncore
Randy Edgar
Stan Horne
Club #
7536
5875
7536
1632
6747
7536
6747
363
1632
7536
7795
4039
10705
1632
8742
6696
3861
6250
5933
5927
7795
6250
6249
7795
6696
5933
7536
Total Weight
12.63
10.91
9.01
6.28
5.85
5.48
5.21
4.63
4.45
4.01
3.70
3.08
3.07
2.91
2.81
2.68
2.51
2.32
2.00
1.86
1.74
0.60
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Points
40
39
38
37
36
35
34
33
32
31
30
29
28
27
26
25
24
23
22
21
20
19
0
0
0
0
0

 

CO-ANGLER DIVISION

Place
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
20
20
20
20
20
20
20
20
Angler Name
Ron Livers
Tim Dolon
Ed Guidon
David M Mizenko
Charles Minnick
Nick McKelvey
Scott Umberger
Tim Hall
Tom Dellinger
Steve Steiner
Steve Lowe
Jesse Snyder
David Kozlansky
Bob Hockley
Don Anderson
Chris Burke
Ryan Urso
Brian Fitch
Steve Mullholland
Nathan Trone
Brad Keding
Phil Sullivan
Mike Burton
Dave Ciarletta
Corbin Gotwalt
Andrew Irving
John Osmond
Robert Blake
Club #
7536
6078
7536
6250
7536
7795
1632
7795
1632
5033
10507
6696
8742
1632
7795
7795
7536
9166
1632
6250
4039
7538
6747
9166
5875
6696
8986
5933
Total Weight
10.48
10.07
8.87
6.37
5.64
5.52
4.37
3.82
3.48
3.39
3.18
3.03
2.09
1.91
1.77
1.06
1.52
1.02
0.93
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Points
40
39
38
37
36
35
34
33
32
31
30
29
28
27
26
25
24
23
22
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0

Jul 10

2010 Mr. Bass West Results

Tournament Details
Location – Lake Chautauqua
Launch Site – Prendergast, NY
Dates – Friday, July 9th and Saturday, July 10th – 2010

PAYOUTS (pending approval)

ANGLER DIVISION                                      CO-ANGLER DIVISION

PlacePerct.Est. AmountPlacePercentageEst. Amount
1st50%$1,050.001st50%$525.00
2nd30%$   629.502nd30%$315.00
3rd20%$   419.503rd20%$210.00

Tournament Results
Well…………………..The lake did not dissappoint my expectations and I cannot wait to return in October when we host our 2010 PA State Championship tournament.  While the lake was fishing pretty tough the past few days due to the extreme heat we’ve had recently and water temps have been around 80 degrees, overall, I thought the quality of the fish was great!!!

I would like to thank the anglers who fished as you guys were awesome to work with over the past couple of days.  I would also like to extend a special thank you to Eril Heil, Jason Dubernas, Mike Pierro, Dave Kozlansky and Tom Murray for all of their assistance…………Without you guys the tournaments would not have been as smooth as they were.  Now onto the results:

– Big Bag of the Tournament was 19.84lbs by Joe Pacholec

– Day #1 Angler Lunker went to Steve Allard with a 5.33lbs largemouth ($190)
– Day #2 Angler Lunker went to Steve Call with a 4.95lbs largemount ($190)

– Day #1 Co-Angler Lunker went to Jamie Hughes with a 3.85lbs. largemouth ($180)
– Day #2 Co-Angler Lunker went to Dan Grove, Sr. with a 4.63lbs. largemouth ($180)

– 1st Place Ranger Bucks went to Steve Call ($300)
– 2nd Place Ranger Bucks went to Mike Pierro ($150)

          ANGLER DIVISION (top five earn berth to championship*)

Place
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
First Name
Joe
Eric
Steve
Steve
Rob
Brian
Brad
Jerry
Tom
Jim
Rich
Brian
Steve
Ray
Mark
Frank
Dan
James
Mike
Last Name
Pacholec
Heil
Call
Allard
Genter
Spencer
Bressler
Hanna
Murray
Lash
Wolota
Kephart
Hughes
Caldwell
Hughes
Malek, Jr.
Swartz III
Smith
Pierro
Club #
8742
1780
3578
1780
1780
10715
10715
10153
6249
3578
10715
1780
10153
6747
1780
10153
8472
1754
10153
Day#1
19.84
15.22
10.73
16.05
10.85
13.53
9.71
14.41
13.13
12.35
8.08
7.51
6.80
8.07
4.20
6.93
6.01
5.36
2.66
Day#2
11.22
14.32
13.56
7.94
11.20
6.19
8.63
3.19
4.47
3.55
4.55
4.48
2.90
1.31
4.51
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Total Weight
31.06*
29.54*
24.29*
23.99*
22.05*
19.72
18.34
17.60
17.60
15.90
12.63
11.99
9.70
9.38
8.71
6.93
6.01
5.36
2.66

 

        Co-ANGLER DIVISION (top five earn berth to championship*)

Place
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
First Name
Ron
David
Jamie
John
Dan
Darrin
Derek
Jeff
Jason
David
Mike
Mike
Ryan
Dan
John
Sean
Curtis
Joe
Richard
Last Name
Cancilla
Kozlansky
Hughes
Osmond
Grove, Jr.
Potts
Severns
Spencer
Dubernas
Adam
Eldridge
Burgess
Nolf
Grove, Sr.
Ringel
Brian
Hughes
Gaut
Say
Club #
10061
8742
10153
8986
10153
1780
10715
10715
8742
10061
5029
5029
10153
10153
1780
6747
10153
1754
1780
Day#1
11.26
12.10
9.50
12.78
5.13
10.28
3.75
10.47
8.05
2.67
1.83
5.00
2.17
0.00
4.19
2.45
2.15
1.79
0.00
Day#2
10.43
6.95
8.56
5.24
11.20
5.92
6.84
0.00
0.00
4.21
3.26
0.00
2.58
4.63
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Total Weight
21.69*
19.05*
18.06*
18.02*
16.33*
16.20
10.59
10.47
8.05
6.88
5.09
5.00
4.75
4.63
4.19
2.45
2.15
1.79
0.00