«

»

Apr 24

2010 Mr. Bass East Results

Tournament Details
Location – Potomac River
Launch Site – Smallwood State Park, MD
Dates – Friday, April 23, 2010 and Saturday, April 24, 2010

FINALIZED TOURNAMENT PAYOUTS

PLACEPayout AmountPLACEPayout Amount
1st Place$2,450.001st Place$1,225.00
2nd Place$1,225.002nd Place$   612.50
3rd Place$   735.003rd Place$   367.50
4th Place$   490.004th Place$   245.00

 
Tournament Report:
Our 2010 Mr. Bass East was one for the memories!!!

We had anglers offering spare parts to one another, allowing others to use spare props, loaning a trolling motor to another and folks offering tow others in without a blink of an eye.  And since many of us were staying at the Super 8 Motel in Indian Head, who could forget the fantastic cookout on Friday night.

With respect to the tournament:

– We had 357 bass caught over two days and we released 356 alive
– We caught 1112.87 lbs. of fish over two days
– The largest fish of the tournament was 6.79 lbs., and
– We used the proceeds from our 50 / 50 raffle to pay out a 5th place in cash

I would like to extend a sincere thank-you to our tournament staff who volunteered to assist me over the weekend, specifically Chris Wilson, David Kozlansky, Larry Moore, Lenny Janeski and Steve Koch.  Without them I’m not sure the event would have gone as smooth as it did this weekend.

Lastly, I would like to thank our members not only for their patience but for their continued support.

Below are our the tournament results and please note, that we paid out the top five places in each division.  Once the tournament expense report is approved I will provide more details on the payouts.

Final Results for Angler Division

Ranger Bucks Winners:
1st Place – Sam Noel, Jr.
2nd Place – Jason Ober

Day One Lunker – Kevin Goss with a largemouth at 5.45 lbs.
Day Two Lunker – Sam Noel, Jr. with a largemouth at 5.00 lbs.

Place
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
First Name
Chris
Sean
Troy
Michael
Kevin
Scott
Sam
Jason
Aaron
Jason
Dan
Orville
Frank
Charles
Richard
James
Paul
William
Norm
Jim
James
Brad
Richard
Jess
Ray
Joshua
Leo
Charles
Edward
Thomas
James
Darrin
Larry
Doug
Chris
Mike
Jeff
Robert
Fred
Bill
Last Name
Sumansky
Trovato
Davis
Shumanis
Goss
Amig
Noel, Jr.
Shipton
Kassab
Ober
Grey
Ortwine III
Boncore
Orgargos
Wolota
Buehler
Grove
Morey
Stoffregen
Skidmore
Smith
Bressler
Witushynsky
Salmon
Bradshaw
Treibley
Cancilla
Dorrough
Kay
Brown
Weigand
Orsargos
Moore
Knepp
Wilson
Sabbi
Townsend
Miller
Lewis
Wood
Day #1
15.91
12.35
13.72
13.04
17.48
12.11
6.23
10.91
13.37
10.87
7.25
9.42
6.04
15.70
4.30
12.45
9.17
5.01
5.67
10.45
8.04
3.81
4.37
11.98
6.71
4.87
4.66
1.28
5.14
2.49
2.61
8.35
3.10
2.11
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
2.83
2.11
Day #2
13.45
15.35
13.71
13.97
8.53
13.09
18.95
13.22
10.14
11.80
13.72
11.53
12.92
3.22
13.57
4.85
7.79
11.64
10.76
5.73
7.70
11.89
11.29
2.42
6.38
7.32
6.79
10.02
4.88
6.56
5.81
0.00
4.08
4.99
6.05
5.50
4.68
4.29
0.00
0.00
Total Weight
29.36
27.70
27.43
27.01
26.01
25.20
25.18
24.13
23.51
22.67
20.97
20.95
18.96
18.92
17.87
17.30
16.96
16.65
16.43
16.18
15.74
15.70
15.66
14.40
13.09
12.19
11.45
11.30
10.02
9.05
8.42
8.35
7.18
7.10
6.05
5.50
4.68
4.29
2.83
2.11
Club #
10061
5029
5109
6978
10061
5875
7536
9280
6696
1754
10061
10705
6696
5029
10715
9280
5109
3861
4039
6249
1754
10715
5875
0363
1632
9280
10061
6747
7536
1632
7536
5029
7536
5933
6249
7536
9166
5933
8742
9280

 

Final Results Co-Angler Division

Day One Lunker – Steve Mulholland with a largemouth at 5.48 lbs.
Day Two Lunker – Corbin Gotwalt with a largemouth at 6.79 lbs.

Place
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
First Name
David
Corbin
Robert
Dave
Len
Charles
Jonathan
Bernie
Charles
Vincent
Ron
Steven
Steve
Terry
David
Robert
Derek
Gregory
Michael
Cal
Jeffrey
Jeff
Jesse
John
Dallas
Don
Greg
Scott
Chris
Ronald
John
Dave
Brett
Mike
Tom
Mike
Troy
Michael
Steve
Steve
Last Name
Rupert
Gotwalt
Fry
Kozlansky
Janeski
Minnick
Hoysock
Lazor
Stewart
Riotto
Livers
Lowe
Mullholland
Olmstead
Adam
Blake
Severns
Jones
Burton
Urso
Spencer
Lankford
Snyder
Osmond
Elliott
Harris
Selby
Umberger
Longo
Cancilla
Buries
Wilt
Dalrymple
Burgess
Murray
Eldridge
Beck
Prentiss
Steiner
Koch
Day #1
13.24
11.97
7.51
10.09
13.11
8.46
12.80
15.27
13.71
12.08
13.54
4.56
12.05
0.00
8.53
11.42
10.23
6.28
5.03
6.52
5.41
8.17
5.20
4.75
9.17
6.77
8.53
7.93
0.00
4.16
4.56
6.45
2.62
5.70
1.80
1.87
0.00
1.99
0.00
0.00
Day #2
15.11
11.64
15.28
11.31
7.01
11.26
6.64
3.85
5.09
6.37
4.09
12.85
3.92
14.96
6.08
2.16
2.22
5.87
7.02
5.39
6.11
2.45
4.70
4.91
0.00
1.96
0.00
0.00
7.12
2.46
1.99
0.00
3.79
0.00
3.40
2.09
3.89
1.76
2.14
0.00
Total Weight
28.35
23.61
22.79
21.40
20.12
19.72
19.44
19.12
18.80
18.45
17.63
17.41
15.97
14.96
14.61
13.58
12.45
12.15
12.05
11.91
11.52
10.62
9.90
9.66
9.17
8.73
8.53
7.93
7.12
6.62
6.55
6.45
6.41
5.70
5.20
3.96
3.89
3.75
2.14
0.00
Club #
9280
5875
9280
8742
8742
7536
6696
5029
9280
6978
7536
10705
1632
6056
10061
6747
10715
9280
6747
8742
10715
7536
6696
8986
5933
5109
5875
1632
6249
10061
9280
5109
9280
5029
6249
5029
10705
9280
5933
10422

 

Anglers will have an opportunity to qualify for the 2010 PA State Championship through both Mr. Bass East & West.  There are a total of 30 guaranteed positions (15 anglers / 15 co-anglers) and the awarded positions will be pro-rated (based upon participation) between the two events (East and West).

The available positions will be determined at the conclusion of Mr. Bass West which is scheduled for July 9th and July 10th.  Here is the final tournament field as of this evening: